The Smallest of the Four Categories

Private Light Jets

Specifications
Passenger Capacity: 6 – 7
Range 2.5 – 3 Hours
Popular Aircraft: Hawker 400XP, Phenom 300 and Learjet 75

Light Jet Category Small, Fast, and Economical
Short Overview

The Light Jet is the smallest category of four when it comes to private jet travel. Designed specifically to get you from point A to point B, (Fast) these airplanes can comfortably seat 2-4 individuals, with a maximum capacity of 8 seats.

Aircraft range can vary between 2.5 – 3.5 flight hours, depending on the number of passengers, weather, and wind. When you get into your seat, get comfortable because these planes are fast and will get you quickly to your destination.

Most aircrafts include complimentary Wi-Fi and a fully enclosed lavatory, so you can most certainly use the bathroom during the flight, but be prepared to watch your head— tight quarters!

Pricing for charter typically starts around $4,500.00/hr. (before FET). Of course, that can change depending on your flight requirements, availability, and your location. Our Jet Card pricing starts at $4,995.00/hr. which will provide you a Light Jet, worry free.

Light Jet
Aircraft Name Cabin Height Cabin Width Cabin Length Cabin Volume Baggage Volume Internal Baggage Volume External Long Range Cruising Speed
Embraer Phenom 1004.925.0811.02121060333
Beechcraft Beechjet 4004.84.914.42931233396
Cessna Citation 5004.34.912.72304017310
Cessna Citation Bravo4.74.815.752922846335
Cessna Citation CJ24.754.8313.58248470344
Cessna Citation CJ34.754.8315.67286065348
Cessna Citation CJ44.754.8317.3293671380
Cessna Citation Encore4.754.8317.333142843372
Cessna Citation I/ISP4.34.912.72304017310
Cessna Citation II/IISP4.74.815.752923641321
Cessna Citation Jet4.84.8311.0205451302
Cessna Ciatation M24.754.8311.0201043.1331
Cessna Citation S/II4.74.815.752923641312
Cessna Citation Ultra4.84.8317.333102641372
Cessna Citation V4.84.8317.333102641350
Dassault Falcon 104.94.812.72241328433
Dassault Falcon 1004.94.812.72241228433
Embraer Phenom 3004.925.0817.173241966383
Nextant Aerospace 400XT4.754.9215.53053125405
Bombardier Learjet 404.925.1217.673691550428
Bombardier Learjet 454.925.1219.754151550416

Fast Facts!

Although a bit dated, the Dassault Falcon 10 was once the fastest aircraft manufactured. A small 6 passenger aircraft with HUGE engines, the Falcon 10 cruised around 485 knots— the typical cruise speed for most light jets is close to 450!

Unfortunately, the Falcon 10 will be unavailable for charter with Alliance Aviation due to aircraft age, most being manufactured in the 1970s.

Book Your Private Jet